个人简历

江苏苏州人,1936年11月14日生于上海。1953年毕业于上海格致中学。同年被选拔留学苏联。与1953 到1955年在北京俄文专科学校学习两年俄文。 

  • 1955年至1960年在莫斯科大学地质系
  • 1960年12月-1972年2月 华东师范大学地质系、地理系 助教
  • 1972年2月-1981年3月 同济大学海洋地质系 助教、副教授
  • 1981年3月-1982年9月 德国基尔大学 洪堡奖学金访问学者
  • 1982年9月至今 同济大学 副教授、教授、副系主任、系主任、实验室主任
  • 1991年当选为中国科学院地学部院士
  • 2002年当选为第三世界科学院院士
  •  

    CV of WANG Pinxian

    Birth Date and Place:    November 14, 1936, China

    Education:

    • 1953-1955     Beijing Institute of Russian Language
    • 1955-1960     Moscow State University, Dept. of Geology

    Professional Experience:

    • 1960-1972     Dept.of Geology, Dept.of Geography, The Normal University of East China, Shanghai.
    • 1972-1981     Dept. of Marine Geology, Tongji University, Shanghai.  Assistant, then Associate Professor
    • 1981-1982     Geologisch-Palaontologisches Institut, Universitat Kiel,  Germany, Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellow
    • 1986                 School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University,                 

    Visiting Research Fellow

    • 1982-        Dept.of Marine Geology, Tongji University, Shanghai, Professor
    • 1982-1990: Department Head,
    • 1993-2005: Director, Key Laboratory of Marine Geology

    Outside Professional Activities:

    • Honorary Fellow, The Geological Society, London (1991-)
      • Fellow,  American Association for the Advancement of Science (2006-) 
      •  Geological Society of India (2006-)  
    • Member,  Chinese Academy of Sciences (1991-)
      • Third World Academy of Sciences (2001-)
      • Subcommission on Neogene Stratigraphy, IUGS
      •  Scientific Committee, IMAGES (1996-2004)
    • President,   Chinese Committee on Ocean Research (1994-2002)
      • Vice-President,    Scientific Committee on Ocean Research (SCOR), ICSU  (1994-1998)
      • Oceanological and Limnological Society of China
      •  Chinese Association for Quaternary Researches
    • Chairman,  UNESCO/IOC Working Group on WESTPAC  Paleogeography (1991-2001)
      • SCOR/IMAGES Working Group on Asian Monsoon Evolution  (1998-2003)
    • Vice-Chairman,    PAGES Scientific Steering Committee  (2004-)
      • ODP-and IODP-China Scientific Committee  (1998- )
      •  Department of Earth Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences(1997-2002)
    • Member of Editorial Board,
      • Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology (1992- )
      • Marine Geology (2001- )
      • Climate of the Past (2005-)
      • Marine Micropaleontology (2006-)
      • Episodes (1998-2002) etc.
    个人简历已关闭评论

    Comments are closed.